Tag: independent Landstar agents

The Landstar Star of Quality Award

July & August 2019 Recipients 

Each month, deserving business capacity owners (BCOs), operators and agents earn Landstar’s Star of Quality Award.  The award, for members of the Landstar family who ago above and beyond the call of duty, recognizes those extra efforts and dedication to service.

The outstanding efforts made by these professional men and women earned them a Star of Quality Award. Our thanks and praise to the following members of the Landstar network who represent the best in the freight transportation industry.

Platinum:

Joshua Aaron “Buford” Williams

*A Platinum Star of Quality is awarded in exceptional circumstances such as those faced with a life or death situation.

Gold:

Robert Boyle, Robert L. Haas, David Michael Hawkins, Robert D. Hill Jr., Charles Kumalaa, Matthew Mickenberg, Alan D. Poole, Mark William Rosian, Richard Snyder Jr., Steven Grillo*, Robyn Eve Taylor*, William Asher Taylor*, Larry A. James*

*Going Beyond the Gold – recipients have received multiple Gold Star awards.

Silver:

Kenneth Adams, Ivan Evar Fridell, Lincoln Ryan Hunter, Vincent Leon Jackson, Jeron Long, Bryan L. Mair, Ryan James Nussbaum, Donald A. Ray, Jesus G. Valenzuela, Robert Esnayra Valenzuela

Bronze:

Michael Wayne Allen, Lance E. Allinson, Nicholas C. Altvater, Bryan Duane Arnesen, Thomas Baker, Elbert N. Banks Jr., Mustapha Benallou, Javier Betancur, Jorge Enrique Bueno Sr., Joe Lorence Caetano III, Melissa A. Caetano, Raymond John Calvosa, Juan M. Caracheo, Manuel Deveze, Louis A. Dominguez, Robert David French, Jibin George, Andres Fernando Giraldo, Jose Fernando Giraldo Murillo, John A. Giraldo, Lissa Gressley, Nestor Grijalva, Johnny Lewis Heath, Christopher S. Higgins, Christopher Lee Inson, Charles Lee Jones Jr., Robert Kimble, Daniel Glen Lea, William Shotwell Lee III, Sergio Hernan Lopera, Milton James Nolan Jr., Carlos Andres Osorio Jr., Samuel Erroll Parker, Steven David Pestor, Stephen D. Polan, Dennis B. Pugh, Alex S. Rebelatto, Giacomo Jack Riccobono Jr., Jeremy Jason Silcott, Jack Simpson, Patty Simpson, William Bryan Southard, Francine Undercoffler, Tracy E. Underwood, Christopher Wade, Matthew Caleb West, John Jerry White, Audrey Lynn Wilder

 

Awarding Service Excellence

June 2019 Star of Quality Award Winners

Each month, deserving business capacity owners (BCOs), operators and agents earn Landstar’s Star of Quality Award. The award, for members of the Landstar family who go above and beyond the call of duty, recognizes those extra efforts and an individual’s dedication to service.

Our thanks and praise to the following members of the Landstar network who represent the best in the freight transportation industry. For their outstanding efforts, these men and women earned a Landstar Star of Quality Award during June.

Gold:

Bill E. Ater Jr.*, Robert Francis Barnard*, Emilio M. Coe, Kenneth E. Dodd, Steven Grillo*, James D. Henson*, James H. Kelly, Lloyd Edward Lampman*, Harmon Elwood Meeker III, Lloyd Cleve Tubbs*.

*Going Beyond the Gold – recipients have received multiple Gold Star awards.

Silver:

William Anderson, Paul E. Boitnott, Robert Bruce Boyle, Paul D. Christensen, Cary M. Dawson, Dennis Day, Kim Lloyd Dye, Dennis Fields, Phillip Lamar Frese, Damien L. Goff, David Michael Hawkins, Richard D. Healey, Joseph M. Kren, Christopher D. Kuczmarski, Frankie D. Langley, Terrill Antonio Lee, Dakota Lynn, Osvaldo Medina, Raul Medina Jr., Alan D. Poole, Glen E. Reams, Mark William Rosian, Richard J. Rukstalis II, Katherine M. Sheets, Lonnie R. Sheets, Richard Snyder Jr., Davor Zecevic.

Bronze:

Thomas E. Allen, Michael Barnes, Robert William Batten, Buddy Paul Baynum, Todd Blankenship, Larry D. Cothran, David C. Counce, Troy Lajon Daniels, Kirk D. Dayse, Robert L. Drechsel, Christopher Keefe English, Jeffery Evans, Chavis Jerad Everett, Derrick Lionnel Foster, Denard Desila Gauze, Travis Gilley, Lawrence James Glover, Donald Allen Growe, Kenneth Jason Harrell, Don Hill Jr., Mark Anthony Hoggs, Danny Dale Housley, Jorge A. Jacquez, Bobby Richard Johnson, Antonio Jaime Jones, James Jones, Guy Laman, Val lane, Jeron L. Long, John Garrick Lord, Dakota Lynn, George Antoni Maculo, Emanuel Mihai, Nick Morrow, Rondy Edward Mosley Sr., Jenna Lynn Nagy, Sandor Nagy, Kent L. Newsom Sr., Irena Marie Parsons, Matt L. Paulson, Edgar Noel Ramos, Joel Skye Ramsey, Larry L. Rice, Marshall Edward Rodgers, Jeremy Ray Ruhl, Carl A. Skees, Rheen John Smalls, Barry David Smith, Paul Daniel Smith, Jason Lynn Taylor, Jake Austen Waterbury, Greg Williams, Latravion Devonta Williams.

 

If you would like to nominate an independent Landstar owner-operator or agent for a Star of Quality Award, please email: StarQ@Landstar.com.

Awarding Service Excellence

April & May 2019
Star of Quality Award Winners

Each month, deserving business capacity owners (BCOs), operators and agents earn Landstar’s Star of Quality Award. The award, for members of the Landstar family who ago above and beyond the call of duty, recognizes those extra efforts and an individual’s dedication to service.

Our thanks and praise to the following members of the Landstar network who represent the best in the freight transportation industry. The outstanding efforts made by these professional men and women earned them a Star of Quality Award during April or May.

Gold:

Robert Francis Barnard*, Alec S. Costerus*, Gregory Michael Gressley*, Randy Wayne Ladd*, Richard P. Mantooth II*, Victor Markle*, Thomas S. Masier*, Patrick David McGuire Jr., Anthony C. Rainwater, Lloyd Cleve Tubbs, Gene Douglas Tunney*, William E. Watson, Warren A. Wylds

*Going Beyond the Gold – recipients have received multiple Gold Star awards.

Silver:

Daniel L. Catherman, Thaddeus F. Harper, Jessie Arthur Nash, Duriel Jovan Pittman, Tonya Mae Pomeroy, Terry M. Richmond

Bronze:

Dezmond Trevor Alexanders, Paul Allen, Themlma Adams Allen Rodrick Ondra Allen Sr., Anthony Basile, Tom Blinn, Thomas Brown, Orrett Orlando Brown, Gregory L. Colter, Andres Baltazar Cornejo, Terry Criner, Roy M. Crowder, Michael F. Cwikiel, Tammie Shree Docher, Jerzy Dwulit, Jeffry Harrod Flake, Yayah Fofanah, Howard W. Francis, Constantine G. Galanis, Joseph Gill, Ricardo E. Gomez Arbelaez Sr., Leland W. Green, Douglas Wayne Ham, Charles Henriques, Jessica Hernandez, Billy Lee Hills, Alfred Jerome Jenkins Jr., Tammy Marie Lancaster, Cynthia M. Lasby, Dennis M. Lasby, Randall Lathers, Terry M. Martzall, Matthew W. McNeil, Ralph Ferris Mendler, Keith Lyle Mitchell, Loranzo Leromy Mitchell, Taragayle Mitchell, Melody Ann Nicholson, Eugene Oprea, William Steve Pittman, Kelly J. Plumb, Ricardo Flores Quinones Sr., Michael D. Rice Sr., Eric Kenneth Seiser, Roger D. Slone, Jason Scott Speer, John W. Thomas, Ricky Lee Tyson Sr., Thomas B. Walker, John Fitzgerald Womack, Steven Johnell Wooders.

To nominate an independent agent or business capacity owner (BCO) for a Star of Quality Award, please email: StarQ@Landstar.com

Awarding the Star of Quality

March 2019 Star of Quality Recipients

The Landstar Star of Quality is awarded to Landstar agents, business capacity owners (BCOs) and operators who regularly go above and beyond the call of duty.  Their constant dedication to safety and service is recognized with a bronze, silver, gold or platinum Star of Quality lapel pin.

Congratulations to the following men and women who received a Star of Quality Award during March 2019. Our thanks and praise to these professionals, their outstanding efforts provides customers with the best in transportation services.

Gold:

Alec S. Costerus*, Ben Easters, Darrell G. Eisenhauer, Jason Lloyd Mollett*, Craig S. Williams

*Going Beyond the Gold – recipients have received multiple Gold Star awards.

 Silver:

Robert C. Finch, George Robert Jacobs Jr., Rebecca Martin Jacobs, Stanley B. Rice, Gustavo Sanchez Jr., Michael L. Vickers

Bronze:

Josie Alvarez, William R. Bass Sr., James Louis Bell, Johnny Clark, Lisa Faye Clay, Juan Antonio Contreras, Johnny Lamell Ealy, Aaron Ellis, Ruben Fraire Jr., Ivan Evar Fridell, Cody Franklin Gallagher, Joe David Garcia, Scott Michael Grafton, Dujuan Deante Howard, Ty Lorn King, Shawn M. Loy, Mark Anthony Markin, Shawn Keith McCroskey, Mark Thomas McElwey, John Minckler, Darrell Mitchell, Zdzislaw “Ziggy” Mroczkowski Jr., Raymond Lewis Munoz Jr., Rodney Iderrick Orr, Volodymyr Samchuk, Nicky Derron Seville, Awwall Ajit Shah, Sami Radwan Smaisem, Keith Lamar Jay Spillman, Enouche Ramond Trosclair Jr., Harold Scott Wade, Marie Anne Wade, Winston J. Wells, John Robert Wilson

 

Awarding the Star of Quality

December 2018 & January 2019 Recipients

Each month, deserving business capacity owners (BCOs), operators and agents earn Landstar’s Star of Quality Award.  The award, for members of the Landstar family who ago above and beyond the call of duty, recognizes their extra efforts and dedication to service.

The outstanding efforts made by these professional men and women earned them a Star of Quality Award in December 2018 and January 2019. Our thanks and praise to the following members of the Landstar network who represent the best in the freight transportation industry.

Gold:

Eugene Vincent Antinori, Robert Francis Barnard*, Marlaina Gayle Betnaza*, Linda M. Caffee, Vickie L. Hogue Dodwell*, Robert Eugene Dowdy*, Gregory M. Kinch*, Yan Krasnov, Lloyd Edward Lampman*, David R. Long, Andrea E. Perry, Billie Williams*, Kaye B. Williams*

*Going Beyond the Gold – recipients have received multiple Gold Star awards.

Silver:

Lorenzo Carreon, Gary D. Foster, Catherine Johnson, Larry Johnson, Victor Juarez, Charles Kumalaa, David A. Mack, Michele Ann Mills, Marion Ricky Mills, Maria R. Morgan, Stephen S. Morgan, Ray Powell Sr., Russell Wayne Swarengin, Gerald L. Wong, Susan H. Wong

Bronze:

Abdulwahab Taleb Ahmad, Joseph Michael Ancona, Charles Gregory Banks, Muhammad Rais Blakhya, Willie Joseph Broussard, Steven Peter Burkhalter, Jorge Carlos Jr., Robert W. Carr, David E. Chavis, Janet E. Cuatt, Michael C. Cuatt, Cassandra Vanessa Davis, Andrew P. Dawsey, Stephon Dewberry, Jimmie Lee England, Lindell F. Germany, Steven Michael Habeck, Rockie Hadley Jr., George J. Hale Sr., Traci Ray Hargis, Ronald G. Harris, David Michael Hawkins, Alexander W. Heck, AJ Manuel Helms, Stephen H. Henry, Sheila Jo Hoffman, Ronald Anthony Howard, Randyl Hurlbut, William Richard Ingram, Bennie G. Keyes, John Krell, Ronaldo Martinez Jr., Jimmy D. Mathews, Carlton La Phrae McAlister, James Mills, Mukhtar Hassan Mohamed, Daniel Morales, Gerardo Navarro, Michael J. Nicol, Robert Gildae O’Hara, George Phillip Ogilvie, Juan M. Ordaz, Jerome Parish, Bolawale Pedro, Timothy Michael Ross, Babatunde Santana, Stacy R. Sharpley, Robert Esnayra Valenzuela, John Loyd Williams, Renetta Marie Williams, Torrance Wiseman, Joshua Gregory Zeledon, Lionel Zeledon Jr.