Tag: transportation services

Star of Quality: Honoring Service Excellence

January & February 2020 Recipients

Each month, deserving business capacity owners (BCOs) and agents earn Landstar’s Star of Quality Award. The award, for members of the Landstar family who go above and beyond the call of duty, recognizes those extra efforts and dedication to service.

Our thanks and praise to the following members of the Landstar network who represent the best in the freight transportation industry. The outstanding efforts made by these professional men and women earned them a Star of Quality Award.

Platinum:

Mark Edward Fullbright

A Platinum Star of Quality is awarded in exceptional circumstances such as those faced with a life or death situation.

Gold:

Donald G. Acor Sr., Bill E. Ater Jr.*, Robert Francis Barnard*, Wesner Ludwin Gutierrez, Ronald C. Haddan*, Randy Alan Kemp, Victor Markle*, Robert Mead, Michael Medina, Matthew Nickolson*, Duriel Jovan Pittman, Tonya Mae Pomeroy, Yasmany Vidal Ruiz*, Michael J. Rybicki*, Alan Franklin Sheain Jr., Zenoviu O. Sirbu*, Rod J. Timmer, Larry Steve Wheeler

*Going beyond the Gold – recipients have received multiple Gold Star of Quality awards.

Silver:

Dennis Dale Adams, Brayan Alcantara, Rusty Andersen, Cheri Charlene Blair, John W. Clifford, Andrew P. Dawsey, Thomas G. Dawson, Steven H. Doyle, Matthew Edward Gauthier, Joseph Gill, Tyrone D. Grant, Katharina Groening, Jacob Guenter, James A. Guiste, Kenneth Jason Harrell, Jessica Hernandez, Jeffrey Scott Keenan, Joseph A. McElroy, Dwight McGrew, Ronald R. Moore, Scott A. Navarro, William Steve Pittman, Jeffrey T. Sacre, Nathaniel Henderson Smiley, Jermaine K. Smith, Corbett A. Southerland, Kurt Daniel Sumner, Ernest Ray Webb, Jon Derick Williams, Edmund Jan Winnicki

 

Bronze:

Robert D. Abraham, Alvin D. Adams, Arthur Wayne Adamson, Brayan Alcantara, Joan Alvarez, Charles W. Alwell, Riyadh Nalem Alzayadi, Marcus F. Anderson, Cecil Thomas Arthur, Obnet Auguste Jr., Ramon Alejandro Ayala, Jeffrey Todd Barker, Kelly Hardin Barker, Courtney Omar Barnes, Lance Marshall Benesh, Dana L. Benjamin, Anita L. Benjamin, Irick Lewis Blair, Gregg Boss, Brian Keith Bowen, Jeffrey Alan Boyer, Jamie Branigan, John Patrick Brown, Shedrick Lamarr Brown, Krzysztof Bystron, Mark A. Campbell, Michael Carr, Robert Carreiro, James H. Cedar, Michael J. Connally, James Edward Cook, Richard Anthony Cook Jr., John S. Cox, David Davis, David Wayne Dawson, Dennis L. Depoy, James Robert Durrett, Jerry Lee Ecker, Laurel Kopta Ecker, Ignatius Ugochukwu Edoh, Roger Allan Efram, Abdi H. Farah, Tharlley A. Felismino, Shaen A. Fields, Tammy R. Fields, James Cleven Fitzgerald Jr., Brenda Gabel, William S. Gardner, Scott J. Gargano, Jason N. Gentry, Barry Gibson, Rogers A. Gibson, Sandra J. Goche, David Lee Gonzales, James M. Goodwin, Andrew Gould, George Y. Gozah, Joseph Allen Grace, Barrington Grant, William Victor Green, Demetrius Renardo Hall, Stephen G. Halsted, Theodore Steven Hands, Gerald Jerome Hearvey, Steven Francis Hede, Jose Florentino Hernandez, Ruben L. Hernandez, Eric Alan Hessler, Jeffrey Michael Hill, Donald B. Hoffman, Eris Hoxhalli, David Hulcy, Arvin Itwaru, Lafayette Jackson, Seth H. Jackson III, Ricardo Aragon Jimenez, Jay Justice Jr., Steven A. Kavanagh, Herman Kellahan, Jedidiah D. Klein, Michael Krapfl, Peter J. Ladd, Leroy Lawrence, Alan David Lesueur, Mitchell Dwayne Lightfoot, Daniel Clyde Loving, Latricia Deean Loving, Heather Renee Lowery, Jason Lowery, Dennis Wade Lynch, Quanette M. Lynch, Michael L. Markee, Donald Barry Mays, Leah Keyatta McClarity, Terry McClure, Jacqueline McDowell, Herbert McFadden II, James H. McKean, Luis H. Medina, John Ricky Mickens, Willie Damien Miles, Cesar Monterrozo, Jose Z. Morales, Lakendrick D. Morgan, William Earl Mozingo Jr., Flint A. Murray, Chris Bryan Nejedly, Bonnie Jo Norris, Craig J. Norris Jr., Richard A. Norton, Dean O. Odle, Marcelo N. Oliveira, Reginald Jevon Palmer, Aleksandr G. Pastukhov, William Paye, Daniel Coleman Peach, William Pierce, David Lee Pittman, Matthew Ali Ploski, Nancy Louise Ploski, Gretchen Anne Prentler, Raul Quiroz Lopez, Okie Ramey, Kenneth Jerome Randolph, Andrew Thomas Reed, Lorenzo Antonio Reynoso Hernan, Alonzo Bethel Foxworth Richardson, Lester Richardson Jr., Roxanne Richardson, Leroy Robert Ricketts, Adalberto Rodriguez Valdez, Mario Antonio Rodriguez Valdez, Mario Antonio Rodriguez Valdez, Ryan Phillip Rogala, Scott C. Roswell, Murray Allan Russin, Larry Scheffler, Brian S. Schulte, James Robert Seward, Daniel Shapiro, Anthony G. Smith, Haden Barrington Smith, Timmie N. Smith, Kevin Lee Stanton, Jessie William Stroud, Jay E. Stuart, Rebecca Suzanne, Troy Gordon V. Talbot, Samuel J. Taylor, Francisco Trundle, Gregory S. Vinson, Steve Alan Waldrop, Byron Robert Wellman, Clyde Lee Westcott, Antonia M. Willingham, Donald Chris Willingham, Frankie Lee Wilson, Michael Guy Woodley, Stacey W. Yearout

 

Awarding The Landstar Star of Quality

November & December 2019 Recipients

Each month, deserving business capacity owners (BCOs) and agents earn Landstar’s Star of Quality Award.  The award, for members of the Landstar family who go above and beyond the call of duty, recognizes those extra efforts and an individual’s dedication to service.

Our thanks and praise to the following members of the Landstar network who represent the best in the freight transportation industry. The outstanding efforts made by these professional men and women earned them a Star of Quality Award.

Platinum:

Lloyd Cleve Tubbs

A Platinum Star of Quality is awarded in exceptional circumstances such as those faced with a life or death situation.

Gold:

Phillip M. Herlein, Randy Wayne Ladd*, Robert L. Hail Jr.*, David Milton Pearce*, Bob A. Hinchey*, Gene Douglas Tunney*

*Going Beyond the Gold – recipients have received multiple Gold Star of Quality awards.

Silver:

Jose M. Hincapie, Robert Kimble, James R. Lawson, Danial Evan Torrance Sr.

Bronze:

Hatem Abdelfattah, Korey Dion Allen, Luis Javier Alvarez Lopez, Reid Anderton, Marc E. Barry, Richard L. Blatter, Kyle Bret Bogle, William Othel Brown, Christopher Stephen Buckley, Clemente Caceres, James Caldwell, Randall Kieth Campbell, Dizella R. Carmichael, Donald Gene Colbert Sr., Lamar R. Dersone, Jesse O. Duenas, Douglas Laurence Ellis, Darla Lea Ferguson, Lori Ann Fogaras, Michael J. Fogaras III, Mark Anthony Green, Andrew Patterson Gregory, Joanne Catherine Guerrero, Charles David Hoffman Jr., Jesus Ipina Jr., Jason W. Jennings, David Legaux Jr., David Wayne Leleux, Clyde B. Linville, Timothy Dean Lucht, Anthony W. McIntyre, Ronald Gene McKim, Neil Perry Melvin, Louis H. Moseley Jr., Thomas Mowry, Anthony D. Nowicki, Michael John Payton, Emmanuel D. Presley, Thomas Lawrence Quigley, Jose Santos Rios Longoria, Terrance L. Scott, Joshua Dwain Simpson, Robert Slack, Rashied Hassan Smith, Robert Lawrence Smith, Kurt Daniel Sumner, Brian Lee Taff, Colton Lee Taff, Troy Calvin Thomas Jr.

 

The Landstar Star of Quality Award

July & August 2019 Recipients 

Each month, deserving business capacity owners (BCOs), operators and agents earn Landstar’s Star of Quality Award.  The award, for members of the Landstar family who ago above and beyond the call of duty, recognizes those extra efforts and dedication to service.

The outstanding efforts made by these professional men and women earned them a Star of Quality Award. Our thanks and praise to the following members of the Landstar network who represent the best in the freight transportation industry.

Platinum:

Joshua Aaron “Buford” Williams

*A Platinum Star of Quality is awarded in exceptional circumstances such as those faced with a life or death situation.

Gold:

Robert Boyle, Robert L. Haas, David Michael Hawkins, Robert D. Hill Jr., Charles Kumalaa, Matthew Mickenberg, Alan D. Poole, Mark William Rosian, Richard Snyder Jr., Steven Grillo*, Robyn Eve Taylor*, William Asher Taylor*, Larry A. James*

*Going Beyond the Gold – recipients have received multiple Gold Star awards.

Silver:

Kenneth Adams, Ivan Evar Fridell, Lincoln Ryan Hunter, Vincent Leon Jackson, Jeron Long, Bryan L. Mair, Ryan James Nussbaum, Donald A. Ray, Jesus G. Valenzuela, Robert Esnayra Valenzuela

Bronze:

Michael Wayne Allen, Lance E. Allinson, Nicholas C. Altvater, Bryan Duane Arnesen, Thomas Baker, Elbert N. Banks Jr., Mustapha Benallou, Javier Betancur, Jorge Enrique Bueno Sr., Joe Lorence Caetano III, Melissa A. Caetano, Raymond John Calvosa, Juan M. Caracheo, Manuel Deveze, Louis A. Dominguez, Robert David French, Jibin George, Andres Fernando Giraldo, Jose Fernando Giraldo Murillo, John A. Giraldo, Lissa Gressley, Nestor Grijalva, Johnny Lewis Heath, Christopher S. Higgins, Christopher Lee Inson, Charles Lee Jones Jr., Robert Kimble, Daniel Glen Lea, William Shotwell Lee III, Sergio Hernan Lopera, Milton James Nolan Jr., Carlos Andres Osorio Jr., Samuel Erroll Parker, Steven David Pestor, Stephen D. Polan, Dennis B. Pugh, Alex S. Rebelatto, Giacomo Jack Riccobono Jr., Jeremy Jason Silcott, Jack Simpson, Patty Simpson, William Bryan Southard, Francine Undercoffler, Tracy E. Underwood, Christopher Wade, Matthew Caleb West, John Jerry White, Audrey Lynn Wilder

 

Awarding Service Excellence

June 2019 Star of Quality Award Winners

Each month, deserving business capacity owners (BCOs), operators and agents earn Landstar’s Star of Quality Award. The award, for members of the Landstar family who go above and beyond the call of duty, recognizes those extra efforts and an individual’s dedication to service.

Our thanks and praise to the following members of the Landstar network who represent the best in the freight transportation industry. For their outstanding efforts, these men and women earned a Landstar Star of Quality Award during June.

Gold:

Bill E. Ater Jr.*, Robert Francis Barnard*, Emilio M. Coe, Kenneth E. Dodd, Steven Grillo*, James D. Henson*, James H. Kelly, Lloyd Edward Lampman*, Harmon Elwood Meeker III, Lloyd Cleve Tubbs*.

*Going Beyond the Gold – recipients have received multiple Gold Star awards.

Silver:

William Anderson, Paul E. Boitnott, Robert Bruce Boyle, Paul D. Christensen, Cary M. Dawson, Dennis Day, Kim Lloyd Dye, Dennis Fields, Phillip Lamar Frese, Damien L. Goff, David Michael Hawkins, Richard D. Healey, Joseph M. Kren, Christopher D. Kuczmarski, Frankie D. Langley, Terrill Antonio Lee, Dakota Lynn, Osvaldo Medina, Raul Medina Jr., Alan D. Poole, Glen E. Reams, Mark William Rosian, Richard J. Rukstalis II, Katherine M. Sheets, Lonnie R. Sheets, Richard Snyder Jr., Davor Zecevic.

Bronze:

Thomas E. Allen, Michael Barnes, Robert William Batten, Buddy Paul Baynum, Todd Blankenship, Larry D. Cothran, David C. Counce, Troy Lajon Daniels, Kirk D. Dayse, Robert L. Drechsel, Christopher Keefe English, Jeffery Evans, Chavis Jerad Everett, Derrick Lionnel Foster, Denard Desila Gauze, Travis Gilley, Lawrence James Glover, Donald Allen Growe, Kenneth Jason Harrell, Don Hill Jr., Mark Anthony Hoggs, Danny Dale Housley, Jorge A. Jacquez, Bobby Richard Johnson, Antonio Jaime Jones, James Jones, Guy Laman, Val lane, Jeron L. Long, John Garrick Lord, Dakota Lynn, George Antoni Maculo, Emanuel Mihai, Nick Morrow, Rondy Edward Mosley Sr., Jenna Lynn Nagy, Sandor Nagy, Kent L. Newsom Sr., Irena Marie Parsons, Matt L. Paulson, Edgar Noel Ramos, Joel Skye Ramsey, Larry L. Rice, Marshall Edward Rodgers, Jeremy Ray Ruhl, Carl A. Skees, Rheen John Smalls, Barry David Smith, Paul Daniel Smith, Jason Lynn Taylor, Jake Austen Waterbury, Greg Williams, Latravion Devonta Williams.

 

If you would like to nominate an independent Landstar owner-operator or agent for a Star of Quality Award, please email: StarQ@Landstar.com.

Awarding Service Excellence

April & May 2019
Star of Quality Award Winners

Each month, deserving business capacity owners (BCOs), operators and agents earn Landstar’s Star of Quality Award. The award, for members of the Landstar family who ago above and beyond the call of duty, recognizes those extra efforts and an individual’s dedication to service.

Our thanks and praise to the following members of the Landstar network who represent the best in the freight transportation industry. The outstanding efforts made by these professional men and women earned them a Star of Quality Award during April or May.

Gold:

Robert Francis Barnard*, Alec S. Costerus*, Gregory Michael Gressley*, Randy Wayne Ladd*, Richard P. Mantooth II*, Victor Markle*, Thomas S. Masier*, Patrick David McGuire Jr., Anthony C. Rainwater, Lloyd Cleve Tubbs, Gene Douglas Tunney*, William E. Watson, Warren A. Wylds

*Going Beyond the Gold – recipients have received multiple Gold Star awards.

Silver:

Daniel L. Catherman, Thaddeus F. Harper, Jessie Arthur Nash, Duriel Jovan Pittman, Tonya Mae Pomeroy, Terry M. Richmond

Bronze:

Dezmond Trevor Alexanders, Paul Allen, Themlma Adams Allen Rodrick Ondra Allen Sr., Anthony Basile, Tom Blinn, Thomas Brown, Orrett Orlando Brown, Gregory L. Colter, Andres Baltazar Cornejo, Terry Criner, Roy M. Crowder, Michael F. Cwikiel, Tammie Shree Docher, Jerzy Dwulit, Jeffry Harrod Flake, Yayah Fofanah, Howard W. Francis, Constantine G. Galanis, Joseph Gill, Ricardo E. Gomez Arbelaez Sr., Leland W. Green, Douglas Wayne Ham, Charles Henriques, Jessica Hernandez, Billy Lee Hills, Alfred Jerome Jenkins Jr., Tammy Marie Lancaster, Cynthia M. Lasby, Dennis M. Lasby, Randall Lathers, Terry M. Martzall, Matthew W. McNeil, Ralph Ferris Mendler, Keith Lyle Mitchell, Loranzo Leromy Mitchell, Taragayle Mitchell, Melody Ann Nicholson, Eugene Oprea, William Steve Pittman, Kelly J. Plumb, Ricardo Flores Quinones Sr., Michael D. Rice Sr., Eric Kenneth Seiser, Roger D. Slone, Jason Scott Speer, John W. Thomas, Ricky Lee Tyson Sr., Thomas B. Walker, John Fitzgerald Womack, Steven Johnell Wooders.

To nominate an independent agent or business capacity owner (BCO) for a Star of Quality Award, please email: StarQ@Landstar.com