Tag: star of quality award

May and June 2020 Star of Quality Recipients

Recognizing Service and Professionalism in the Landstar Network

The Landstar Star of Quality Award is intended for members of the Landstar network who go above and beyond in representing the freight transportation industry. Each month, deserving independent business capacity owners (BCOs) and independent agents earn Star of Quality awards, recognizing their extra efforts and individual dedication to service. The outstanding efforts made by these professional men and women during May and June 2020, earned them a Landstar Star of Quality Award.

Gold:

Rusty Andersen, Tommie Elbert Davis Jr., Edward Doss*, Arthur Lee Hall, Randy Alan Kemp*, Randy Wayne Ladd*, James R. Lawson, Errol Rogers*, Calvin V. Whaley Sr., Gary White, Darlene L. Wright-Recchioni

*Going Beyond the Gold – recipients have received multiple Gold Star of Quality awards.

Silver:

Armando Alverez, Luis Javier Alvarez Lopez, Scott E. Buchanan, Elbert R. Butler, Michael T. Collins, Ray Davis, Christopher S. Higgins, Ricardo Keith Kelly, Debra Anne LaBree, Thomas W. Leaman, Marcia McCoy, Richard George Parchoc, Mark A. Schallhorn, Raymond Joseph Senegal, Wayne Shaw, Wayne Herold Shaw, Dena Marie Sorge, Mark David Sorge, Holly Waggoner

Bronze:

Chukwudi Paulinus Achalu, Kokouvi Alphonse Agbodeka, Wilner Alcime, Javier Martinez Alonso, Paul Kenneth Anderson Jr., Phillip M. Araujo, Dawn M. Arrington, Larry L. Bell, Sergey Bireta, John Phillip Blair, Greg E. Bridgman, Robert Broadway, Clyde E. Carson, Dewitt Peter Carson Jr., Jerry Roger Corley, Izell Cummings III, Delali Kofi Dagadu, Jason A. Deaver, Ronald Melvin Doughty Jr., Barbara Ann Durand, Kenneth Dale Durand, Richard L. Edwards, Jimmie Raz-Geim Evans, Dennis Faber, Undray Ficklin, Stephen Fields Jr., Erick Garcia, Corey Lanard Gleason, Juan L. Gonzalez, Robert Allan Gray, Troy Anthony Green, Steven Grimes, Jackson Jean Guerrier, James Heyward, Michael J. Hess, Maike E. Hess, Richard D. Holloway, Jesse Mark Hounslow, Rick Lee Huffman, Ezekiel Idowu, Kendall S. Jackson, Robert Thomas Jackson, Kyle T. Johnson Jr., Jonathan Joseph, Richard Kieser, Del D. LaBree, Alexis Chon Lauzardo, Horacio Lopez, Andral Lorencyl, Michael Lyke, Lee G. McCracken, Errol Marvel McCullough, Clarence Alan McGee, Debbie Kay McGee, Richard A.

Mellon, John Matthew Messer, Grigoriy Metlenko, Joseph Alan Montgomery, Patrick Morello, Sigifredo Moreno-Valencia, Richard Thomas Moriarty Jr., Aubrey N. Murray, Jeffrey Lynn Nailor, Julian V. Nunez, Joseph John O’Brien, Corleone T. Pate Sr., William Ponzo, Richard E. Poole, Patrick D. Pope, Sebastien Poupas, Stephen B. Powder, Joshua Daniel Pye, Jorge Ramirez, Bruce Dale Reben, Robert Rebman, Jose Antonio Rivera, Salvador Sanchez,  Skirmantas Slusnys, David E. Smith, Kelly R. Smith, James Charles Starks Jr., Mary Steele, Ricky Steele, Dinise Stevens, Ocie Bernard Stevenson Sr., Miguel Suarez Perez, Myron Anthony Tanner, Aaron Bernard Thomas, Diane C. Toliver, John Paul Vargas Jr., Holly Waggoner, Jonathan Ware, Wilbert R. Washington Jr., Dennis Wimberley, Jerry Don Woods, Charles A. Wright Jr., Elizabeth Maria Zelten, Kenn Everson Zelten

If you would like to nominate a member of the Landstar network for a Star of Quality Award, please email StarQ@Landstar.com.

The March and April 2020 Star of Quality Awards

Awarding Service Excellence

The Landstar Star of Quality Award is intended for members of the Landstar network who go above and beyond in representing the freight transportation industry. Each month, deserving independent business capacity owners (BCOs) and independent agents earn Star of Quality awards, recognizing their extra efforts and individual dedication to service. The outstanding efforts made by these professional men and women during March and April 2020, earned them a Landstar Star of Quality Award.

Gold:

Eugene Vincent Antinori*, Bill E. Ater Jr.*, Robert Francis Barnard*, Robert Bruce Boyle*, Nicolae Ilie, Joseph M. Kren, Jeron L. Long, Steven L. Loob, Anthony T. Mitchell, Andrea Elizabeth Perry*, Helen C. Smith, Shann Taylor and Ernest Ray Webb*

*Going Beyond the Gold – recipients have received multiple Gold Star of Quality awards.

Silver:

Daouda Compaore, William Edward Denny, Jacquelaine Gardner, Henry Gilbert Jr., Larry James Knotek, Sergey Lozovskiy and Jacqueline L. Merkle

Bronze:

Armando Aguilar Jr., Raymond Douglas Amos, Jaime F. Arias, Atta Ullah Azam, Richard T. Barnes, Gregory Kenneth Bell, Ronald A. Bennett, Wayne Tshombe Boston, Roger D. Bradshaw, Christopher Andre Campbell, Grace Rita Chambers, Eddie Joe Chaplin Jr., Cris Conson, Michael John Cope, Tyler Michael Crisp, John Ivory Davis, George R. Dennis II, David B. Dreggors, Maria Escamilla, Andrew Gallegos, Bobby Ray Gilbreath, Howard Allen Goldman, Walter Jacobo Gonzalez, Billie Jo Gratz, Steven Keith Gratz, Carl Wayne Hall II, Gregory Harris, William D. Hollins, Joshua Neil Honkanen, Harry Alfred Jackson II, Jimmy Jones Jr., Moise Joseph, Leonard John Kammes, Anthony S. Kaufmann Sr., Benson Githinji Kinyua, Charles Krieg, Ruben Leal, Zachary Seth Lindler, Rashawne M. Lucas, Richard Musat, David V. McCullough III, Michael Dennis McGrew, Richard McIntosh, Jennifer Denise McNabb, Randall Scott McNabb Sr., Vernon Edwin Morreira, Annita Bryan Moso, Michael Allen Nettles, Eileen Danbe Noh, Gregory Omalho Jr., Douglas Ottesen, Pedro Moso Palomo, Gilbert Vasquez Perez, Khiry Pickett, Susan Fay Rachels, Amulya Rai, Odean Anthony Richards, Prince Fernando Richardson III, Robert D. Richards, George L. Roberts, Robert L. Roepke, Joe Leland Rowland, Lugman Bashir Said, Jose Salinas Maldonado, William Broadus Semple, Tracielyn I. Depodesta Smales, Ricky Lane Smith II, Gregory D. Stewart, Chester L. Stoltzfus, William Keene Summers, Eduardo Sustaita, Robert Joseph Taylor, Anthony Kentrell Thompson, Micah G. Turner, Robert Ray Turner, Ivan Noe Vasquez, Maxine A. Wedderburn, Robert S. Wedderburn, Anthony Wells, William Dale Wix, Cecil Claude Wooster and Michael Xayapraseuth

 

Star of Quality: Honoring Service Excellence

January & February 2020 Recipients

Each month, deserving business capacity owners (BCOs) and agents earn Landstar’s Star of Quality Award. The award, for members of the Landstar family who go above and beyond the call of duty, recognizes those extra efforts and dedication to service.

Our thanks and praise to the following members of the Landstar network who represent the best in the freight transportation industry. The outstanding efforts made by these professional men and women earned them a Star of Quality Award.

Platinum:

Mark Edward Fullbright

A Platinum Star of Quality is awarded in exceptional circumstances such as those faced with a life or death situation.

Gold:

Donald G. Acor Sr., Bill E. Ater Jr.*, Robert Francis Barnard*, Wesner Ludwin Gutierrez, Ronald C. Haddan*, Randy Alan Kemp, Victor Markle*, Robert Mead, Michael Medina, Matthew Nickolson*, Duriel Jovan Pittman, Tonya Mae Pomeroy, Yasmany Vidal Ruiz*, Michael J. Rybicki*, Alan Franklin Sheain Jr., Zenoviu O. Sirbu*, Rod J. Timmer, Larry Steve Wheeler

*Going beyond the Gold – recipients have received multiple Gold Star of Quality awards.

Silver:

Dennis Dale Adams, Brayan Alcantara, Rusty Andersen, Cheri Charlene Blair, John W. Clifford, Andrew P. Dawsey, Thomas G. Dawson, Steven H. Doyle, Matthew Edward Gauthier, Joseph Gill, Tyrone D. Grant, Katharina Groening, Jacob Guenter, James A. Guiste, Kenneth Jason Harrell, Jessica Hernandez, Jeffrey Scott Keenan, Joseph A. McElroy, Dwight McGrew, Ronald R. Moore, Scott A. Navarro, William Steve Pittman, Jeffrey T. Sacre, Nathaniel Henderson Smiley, Jermaine K. Smith, Corbett A. Southerland, Kurt Daniel Sumner, Ernest Ray Webb, Jon Derick Williams, Edmund Jan Winnicki

 

Bronze:

Robert D. Abraham, Alvin D. Adams, Arthur Wayne Adamson, Brayan Alcantara, Joan Alvarez, Charles W. Alwell, Riyadh Nalem Alzayadi, Marcus F. Anderson, Cecil Thomas Arthur, Obnet Auguste Jr., Ramon Alejandro Ayala, Jeffrey Todd Barker, Kelly Hardin Barker, Courtney Omar Barnes, Lance Marshall Benesh, Dana L. Benjamin, Anita L. Benjamin, Irick Lewis Blair, Gregg Boss, Brian Keith Bowen, Jeffrey Alan Boyer, Jamie Branigan, John Patrick Brown, Shedrick Lamarr Brown, Krzysztof Bystron, Mark A. Campbell, Michael Carr, Robert Carreiro, James H. Cedar, Michael J. Connally, James Edward Cook, Richard Anthony Cook Jr., John S. Cox, David Davis, David Wayne Dawson, Dennis L. Depoy, James Robert Durrett, Jerry Lee Ecker, Laurel Kopta Ecker, Ignatius Ugochukwu Edoh, Roger Allan Efram, Abdi H. Farah, Tharlley A. Felismino, Shaen A. Fields, Tammy R. Fields, James Cleven Fitzgerald Jr., Brenda Gabel, William S. Gardner, Scott J. Gargano, Jason N. Gentry, Barry Gibson, Rogers A. Gibson, Sandra J. Goche, David Lee Gonzales, James M. Goodwin, Andrew Gould, George Y. Gozah, Joseph Allen Grace, Barrington Grant, William Victor Green, Demetrius Renardo Hall, Stephen G. Halsted, Theodore Steven Hands, Gerald Jerome Hearvey, Steven Francis Hede, Jose Florentino Hernandez, Ruben L. Hernandez, Eric Alan Hessler, Jeffrey Michael Hill, Donald B. Hoffman, Eris Hoxhalli, David Hulcy, Arvin Itwaru, Lafayette Jackson, Seth H. Jackson III, Ricardo Aragon Jimenez, Jay Justice Jr., Steven A. Kavanagh, Herman Kellahan, Jedidiah D. Klein, Michael Krapfl, Peter J. Ladd, Leroy Lawrence, Alan David Lesueur, Mitchell Dwayne Lightfoot, Daniel Clyde Loving, Latricia Deean Loving, Heather Renee Lowery, Jason Lowery, Dennis Wade Lynch, Quanette M. Lynch, Michael L. Markee, Donald Barry Mays, Leah Keyatta McClarity, Terry McClure, Jacqueline McDowell, Herbert McFadden II, James H. McKean, Luis H. Medina, John Ricky Mickens, Willie Damien Miles, Cesar Monterrozo, Jose Z. Morales, Lakendrick D. Morgan, William Earl Mozingo Jr., Flint A. Murray, Chris Bryan Nejedly, Bonnie Jo Norris, Craig J. Norris Jr., Richard A. Norton, Dean O. Odle, Marcelo N. Oliveira, Reginald Jevon Palmer, Aleksandr G. Pastukhov, William Paye, Daniel Coleman Peach, William Pierce, David Lee Pittman, Matthew Ali Ploski, Nancy Louise Ploski, Gretchen Anne Prentler, Raul Quiroz Lopez, Okie Ramey, Kenneth Jerome Randolph, Andrew Thomas Reed, Lorenzo Antonio Reynoso Hernan, Alonzo Bethel Foxworth Richardson, Lester Richardson Jr., Roxanne Richardson, Leroy Robert Ricketts, Adalberto Rodriguez Valdez, Mario Antonio Rodriguez Valdez, Mario Antonio Rodriguez Valdez, Ryan Phillip Rogala, Scott C. Roswell, Murray Allan Russin, Larry Scheffler, Brian S. Schulte, James Robert Seward, Daniel Shapiro, Anthony G. Smith, Haden Barrington Smith, Timmie N. Smith, Kevin Lee Stanton, Jessie William Stroud, Jay E. Stuart, Rebecca Suzanne, Troy Gordon V. Talbot, Samuel J. Taylor, Francisco Trundle, Gregory S. Vinson, Steve Alan Waldrop, Byron Robert Wellman, Clyde Lee Westcott, Antonia M. Willingham, Donald Chris Willingham, Frankie Lee Wilson, Michael Guy Woodley, Stacey W. Yearout

 

The Landstar Star of Quality Award

July & August 2019 Recipients 

Each month, deserving business capacity owners (BCOs), operators and agents earn Landstar’s Star of Quality Award.  The award, for members of the Landstar family who ago above and beyond the call of duty, recognizes those extra efforts and dedication to service.

The outstanding efforts made by these professional men and women earned them a Star of Quality Award. Our thanks and praise to the following members of the Landstar network who represent the best in the freight transportation industry.

Platinum:

Joshua Aaron “Buford” Williams

*A Platinum Star of Quality is awarded in exceptional circumstances such as those faced with a life or death situation.

Gold:

Robert Boyle, Robert L. Haas, David Michael Hawkins, Robert D. Hill Jr., Charles Kumalaa, Matthew Mickenberg, Alan D. Poole, Mark William Rosian, Richard Snyder Jr., Steven Grillo*, Robyn Eve Taylor*, William Asher Taylor*, Larry A. James*

*Going Beyond the Gold – recipients have received multiple Gold Star awards.

Silver:

Kenneth Adams, Ivan Evar Fridell, Lincoln Ryan Hunter, Vincent Leon Jackson, Jeron Long, Bryan L. Mair, Ryan James Nussbaum, Donald A. Ray, Jesus G. Valenzuela, Robert Esnayra Valenzuela

Bronze:

Michael Wayne Allen, Lance E. Allinson, Nicholas C. Altvater, Bryan Duane Arnesen, Thomas Baker, Elbert N. Banks Jr., Mustapha Benallou, Javier Betancur, Jorge Enrique Bueno Sr., Joe Lorence Caetano III, Melissa A. Caetano, Raymond John Calvosa, Juan M. Caracheo, Manuel Deveze, Louis A. Dominguez, Robert David French, Jibin George, Andres Fernando Giraldo, Jose Fernando Giraldo Murillo, John A. Giraldo, Lissa Gressley, Nestor Grijalva, Johnny Lewis Heath, Christopher S. Higgins, Christopher Lee Inson, Charles Lee Jones Jr., Robert Kimble, Daniel Glen Lea, William Shotwell Lee III, Sergio Hernan Lopera, Milton James Nolan Jr., Carlos Andres Osorio Jr., Samuel Erroll Parker, Steven David Pestor, Stephen D. Polan, Dennis B. Pugh, Alex S. Rebelatto, Giacomo Jack Riccobono Jr., Jeremy Jason Silcott, Jack Simpson, Patty Simpson, William Bryan Southard, Francine Undercoffler, Tracy E. Underwood, Christopher Wade, Matthew Caleb West, John Jerry White, Audrey Lynn Wilder

 

Awarding Service Excellence

April & May 2019
Star of Quality Award Winners

Each month, deserving business capacity owners (BCOs), operators and agents earn Landstar’s Star of Quality Award. The award, for members of the Landstar family who ago above and beyond the call of duty, recognizes those extra efforts and an individual’s dedication to service.

Our thanks and praise to the following members of the Landstar network who represent the best in the freight transportation industry. The outstanding efforts made by these professional men and women earned them a Star of Quality Award during April or May.

Gold:

Robert Francis Barnard*, Alec S. Costerus*, Gregory Michael Gressley*, Randy Wayne Ladd*, Richard P. Mantooth II*, Victor Markle*, Thomas S. Masier*, Patrick David McGuire Jr., Anthony C. Rainwater, Lloyd Cleve Tubbs, Gene Douglas Tunney*, William E. Watson, Warren A. Wylds

*Going Beyond the Gold – recipients have received multiple Gold Star awards.

Silver:

Daniel L. Catherman, Thaddeus F. Harper, Jessie Arthur Nash, Duriel Jovan Pittman, Tonya Mae Pomeroy, Terry M. Richmond

Bronze:

Dezmond Trevor Alexanders, Paul Allen, Themlma Adams Allen Rodrick Ondra Allen Sr., Anthony Basile, Tom Blinn, Thomas Brown, Orrett Orlando Brown, Gregory L. Colter, Andres Baltazar Cornejo, Terry Criner, Roy M. Crowder, Michael F. Cwikiel, Tammie Shree Docher, Jerzy Dwulit, Jeffry Harrod Flake, Yayah Fofanah, Howard W. Francis, Constantine G. Galanis, Joseph Gill, Ricardo E. Gomez Arbelaez Sr., Leland W. Green, Douglas Wayne Ham, Charles Henriques, Jessica Hernandez, Billy Lee Hills, Alfred Jerome Jenkins Jr., Tammy Marie Lancaster, Cynthia M. Lasby, Dennis M. Lasby, Randall Lathers, Terry M. Martzall, Matthew W. McNeil, Ralph Ferris Mendler, Keith Lyle Mitchell, Loranzo Leromy Mitchell, Taragayle Mitchell, Melody Ann Nicholson, Eugene Oprea, William Steve Pittman, Kelly J. Plumb, Ricardo Flores Quinones Sr., Michael D. Rice Sr., Eric Kenneth Seiser, Roger D. Slone, Jason Scott Speer, John W. Thomas, Ricky Lee Tyson Sr., Thomas B. Walker, John Fitzgerald Womack, Steven Johnell Wooders.

To nominate an independent agent or business capacity owner (BCO) for a Star of Quality Award, please email: StarQ@Landstar.com

Awarding the Star of Quality

December 2018 & January 2019 Recipients

Each month, deserving business capacity owners (BCOs), operators and agents earn Landstar’s Star of Quality Award.  The award, for members of the Landstar family who ago above and beyond the call of duty, recognizes their extra efforts and dedication to service.

The outstanding efforts made by these professional men and women earned them a Star of Quality Award in December 2018 and January 2019. Our thanks and praise to the following members of the Landstar network who represent the best in the freight transportation industry.

Gold:

Eugene Vincent Antinori, Robert Francis Barnard*, Marlaina Gayle Betnaza*, Linda M. Caffee, Vickie L. Hogue Dodwell*, Robert Eugene Dowdy*, Gregory M. Kinch*, Yan Krasnov, Lloyd Edward Lampman*, David R. Long, Andrea E. Perry, Billie Williams*, Kaye B. Williams*

*Going Beyond the Gold – recipients have received multiple Gold Star awards.

Silver:

Lorenzo Carreon, Gary D. Foster, Catherine Johnson, Larry Johnson, Victor Juarez, Charles Kumalaa, David A. Mack, Michele Ann Mills, Marion Ricky Mills, Maria R. Morgan, Stephen S. Morgan, Ray Powell Sr., Russell Wayne Swarengin, Gerald L. Wong, Susan H. Wong

Bronze:

Abdulwahab Taleb Ahmad, Joseph Michael Ancona, Charles Gregory Banks, Muhammad Rais Blakhya, Willie Joseph Broussard, Steven Peter Burkhalter, Jorge Carlos Jr., Robert W. Carr, David E. Chavis, Janet E. Cuatt, Michael C. Cuatt, Cassandra Vanessa Davis, Andrew P. Dawsey, Stephon Dewberry, Jimmie Lee England, Lindell F. Germany, Steven Michael Habeck, Rockie Hadley Jr., George J. Hale Sr., Traci Ray Hargis, Ronald G. Harris, David Michael Hawkins, Alexander W. Heck, AJ Manuel Helms, Stephen H. Henry, Sheila Jo Hoffman, Ronald Anthony Howard, Randyl Hurlbut, William Richard Ingram, Bennie G. Keyes, John Krell, Ronaldo Martinez Jr., Jimmy D. Mathews, Carlton La Phrae McAlister, James Mills, Mukhtar Hassan Mohamed, Daniel Morales, Gerardo Navarro, Michael J. Nicol, Robert Gildae O’Hara, George Phillip Ogilvie, Juan M. Ordaz, Jerome Parish, Bolawale Pedro, Timothy Michael Ross, Babatunde Santana, Stacy R. Sharpley, Robert Esnayra Valenzuela, John Loyd Williams, Renetta Marie Williams, Torrance Wiseman, Joshua Gregory Zeledon, Lionel Zeledon Jr.

 

Awarding the Star of Quality

October & November 2018 Star of Quality Awards

Each month deserving business capacity owners (BCOs), operators and agents earn Landstar’s Star of Quality Award. The award, for members of the Landstar family who go above and beyond the call of duty, recognizes those extra efforts and dedication to service.

The outstanding efforts by these professional men and women throughout October and November earned them a Star of Quality Award. Our thanks and praise to the following Landstar owner-operators and agents who represent the best in the freight transportation industry.

Gold:

Robert Francis Barnard*, Kenneth Boggess*, Jacob Bons, Robert James Brinkman*, Steve Grillo, Richard Hill, Clifton Daniel Parker, David Milton Pearce, Zenoviu O. Sirbu*, John Robert Swangstue*, Todd Taggart, Joseph Tyler*, Michelle Tyler*, Martin Walsh*.

*Going Beyond the Gold – recipients have received multiple Gold Star awards.

Silver:

David W. Adams, Emilio M. Coe, Jose Cruz, Anthony F. Dodd, Louis Green Jr., E. Victor Hounsell, Dale Joles, Tina Joles, Patrick David McGuire Jr., Jose O. Mejicano, Ivan L. Odom, Alan Franklin Sheain Jr., Juan Manuel Tenorio.

Bronze:

Jon Timothy Adkins, Thomas Beliles, Jaroslaw Bozek, Rick L. Brehm, James R. Brophy, Anthony D. Brunson, Quantez L. Clark, Christopher L. Collins, Richard William Collins, Phylisia P. Compton, James B. Farnham, Almir Ferhatbegovic, Garrett Dwyane Fitzsimmons, David Harold Gilmore, Gary Wade Harr, Timothy Hinton, Keith Allen Holbert Sr., Denary Jones, Frenando Juarez, Kenneth G. Laxton, Denis Lewis, Fatmir Manaj, Nguyen “Win” Nguyen, Paul Nickles, Jorge Abraham Olivera, Anthony T. Pennello III, Cary Peters, Jim Renfro, Shakeeb S. Salamy, Katherine M. Sheets, Lonnie R. Sheets, Dustin Spears, Casey Tierney, Gabe F. Vadasz, Matthew F. Walsh, Chriostopher D. Watkins, Joshua A. Williams, Jasmin F. Zulovic.

If you would like to nominate a Landstar agent or owner-operator for a Star of Quality Award, email: StarQ@Landstar.com